Here, we will discuss details of these reforms and developments that will impact businesses, insurers, and their legal counsel.
[…] Effective January 1, 2026, Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323, as amended by House Bill 431, will provide that a plaintiff found to be at least 51% responsible for his own injury will not be entitled to recovery of any related damages whatsoever. If a plaintiff is found to be less than 51% responsible for his injuries, then his recoverable damages will be reduced in proportion “to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable” to him, as was the case under current law.
The Legislature also added a new section to Article 2323, mandating “[i]n cases where the issue of comparative fault is submitted to the jury, the jury shall be instructed on the effect of this Article.” Practically, this means juries tasked with assigning percentages of fault to each party will receive instruction outlining the new ramifications of Civil Code Article 2323.
House Bill 431 does not indicate whether these new changes will apply retroactively or prospectively only.